PharmaTutor Magazine - January 2016 is released | Subscribe today

Pharma courses

Pharma Admission

pharma courses

pharma admission



Magazine Home


<< BACK TO LATEST ISSUES

PURCHASE PRINTED MAGAZINE >>

JANUARY 2016

 

In future, academic clinical research may be approved by the Institutional Ethics Committee, however, in the case of new drug is being evaluated or a new use of an existing drug is being evaluated, then approval of DCG(I) is required.

Clinical trials on new drugs are regulated under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945. Rule 122DA provides that ‘No clinical trial for a new drug, whether  for clinical investigation or any clinical experiment by any institution, shall be conducted except under, and in accordance with, the permission, in writing, of the  Licensing Authority’. Further, Rule 122E includes not only the new molecules but also the new claims namely new indication, route of administration, dosage, etc. of already approved drugs.

Under these provisions conduct of clinical trial of already approved drugs for new claim by any Institution / Medical Researcher for academic purposes require prior permission of DCG(I).

Concerns were raised regarding difficulties in submission of application to DCG(I) for such clinical trials by the Investigators/medical students from different parts of the country and subsequently making presentation before the SECs for their approval. It was felt that the cumbersome procedures for obtaining permissions in each and every case of academic research is not permitting free growth of academic clinical research in the medical institutions.

Also, in the countries like USA which has well regulated clinical research provide exemptions for submission of IND application to USFDA under certain conditions depending on the intent of trial and the risk involved.

In view of the above it was proposed at 70th meet of DTAB that a provision may be provided under the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 that permission for clinical trial purely for academic research may be approved by the Institutional Ethics Committees. The approval of DCG(I) should be mandatory only when the new drug is being evaluated or a new use for an existing drug is being tried out under certain conditions.

Happy New Year 2016 to all readers…

READ ONLINE | E-MAGAZINE

SUBSCRIBE FOR PRINTED MAGAZINE

DOWNLOAD SCHOLARLY ARTICLES SEPARATELY