BIOTECH SOLUTION TO HEALTH CARE CHALLANGES
[…] Immunological medicinal products
Medicinal products derived from human blood and human plasma as defined, respectively, in paragraphs (4) and (10) of Article 1
Medicinal products falling within the scope of Part A of the Annex to Regulation (EEC) No 2309/933
Advanced therapy medicinal products as defined in Part IV of this Annex. In
all cases, a biological medicinal product is defined by what it is, and usually by its source.
In the US, where the term is a ‘biological product’ or ‘biologic’, the legal definition is provided in 21 CFR 600 Biological Products General, Subpart A – General Provisions, Sec.600.3 Definitions:4 “(h) Biological
product means any virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, or analogous product applicable to the prevention, treatment or cure of diseases or injuries of man.” In practice, as stated on the CBER website,5 “Biological products include a wide range of products such as vaccines, blood and blood components, allergenics, somatic cells, gene therapy, tissues, and recombinant therapeutic
proteins.